Azhdaya's Laire

Here to Learn & Share ~

Grimoire ~

Post Reply
Forum Home > Mabon & Foghamar ~ > Sabbat Info ~

Azhdaya Ravenwolf
Site Owner
Posts: 354

 

mabon Title

Also known as: Fall or Autumn Equinox, Wine Harvest, Feast of Avalon, Alban Elved (Druid), Alban Elfed (Caledonii), Winter Finding (Teutonic)

mabon line

Date: Fall Equinox, usually about September 21-23

Symbols: Apples, Wine, Vines, Garlands, Gourd, Cornucopia, Burial Cairns

Deities: Wine Gods, Harvest Deities, Aging Deities

Colors: Brown, Orange, Russet, Maroon, Fall Colors

Herbs: benzoin, marigold, myrrh, sage, and thistles may be burned; acorns, astors, ferns, honeysuckle, milkweed, mums, oak leaves, pine, and roses may be used as decorations.

mabon line

Mabon (MAY-bone or MAH-bawn) is named for the  Welsh God  and it is seen as the second of the three harvests, and particularly as a celebration o fthe vine harvests and of wine. It is also associated with apples as symbols os life renewed . . .

Celebrating new-made wine, harvesting apples and vine products, and visiting burial cairns to place an apple upon them, were all ways in which the Celts honored this Sabbat. (Avalon, one of the many Celtic names for the Land of the Dead, literally means the "land of apples".) These acts symbolized both thankfulness for the life-giving harvest, and the wish of the living to be reunited with their dead.

Taken from "Celtic Myth and Magick" by Edain McCoy

mabon line
Grapes divider
Here are a few suggestions for Mabon activities that can be incorporated into the Sabbat or done during the day.
acorns and oak leaves
Make a protection charm of hazelnuts (filberts) strung on red thread.
indian corn
Hang dried ears of corn on the front door, doorposts, or outside light fixture (hang the corn so it does not come into contact with the heat of the lightbulb).
wine
Serve a Mabon meal of wine from the God and beans and squashes from the Goddess.
smapplebushel
Collect milkweed pods to decorate at Yuletide and attract the faeries.
Call upon the elementals and honor them for their help with (N-earth) home and finances, (E-air) school and knowledge, (S-fire) careers and accomplishments, (W-water) emotional balance and fruitful relationships.
mabon line
Activities taken from "Green Witchcraft" by Anne Moura (Aoumiel)
September 28, 2010 at 3:15 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Azhdaya Ravenwolf
Site Owner
Posts: 354

Mabon Ritual Title

Special Notes:

Balance of light and dark. Time of rest after labor, completion of the harvest, thanksgiving. A good time for meditations on reincarnation in preparation for Ancestor Night or Halloween (Samhain).. . .

Altar Supplies:

incense; burner; chalice of water; salt; pentacle; dagger or sword; 4 Element candles; chalice of wine; wand; autumn-colored ribbons tied on the dagger. Autumn leaves for decoration. Three candles (white, red, black) set around the cauldron. Ivy in the cauldron.

Arbor Line

With casting the circle as your basic starting point, perform the same ritual illustrated in the  Sample Ritual,  inserting the following steps where the Sample states "proceed withyour planned spellwork or ceremony."

Light the three candles around the cauldron. Say:

I callupon the blessed Lady, queen of the harvest,

Giver of life and plenty since before time began.

Bestow upon me your joy and beauty, power and prosperity.

I do ask.

Salute the ivy-filled cauldron with your dagger or sword. Say:

I call upon the Lord of the harvest, sacred King,

giver of riches and protection since before time began

Bestow upon me your strength and laughter, power and prosperity,

I do ask.

Take the ribbon-tied dagger in your power hand, the wine chalice in the other. Say:

Always has life fulfilled its cycle and led to

Life anew in the eternal chain of the living.

In honor of the Old Gods, I mark the fullness

Of my life and the harvest of this year's lessons.

Walk three times clockwise around the circle, beginning in the east. Chant:

The year-wheel turns, and bounty comes.

Move back to the altar and lay aside the dagger. Set the wine chalice briefly on the pentacle. As you make the following toast, raise the chalice high each time before taking a sip.

To the good seasons that have gone,

And to the good ones yet to come.

Blessed Be!

To the Goddess! May she bring peace

And fulfillment to all her children.

Blessed Be!

To the God! May he protect his followers

And bring me prosperity and happiness.

Merry meet, merry part, and merry meet again! . . .

Blessed Be.

twig

Refer to the  Sample Ritual  for the standard closing or departure ritual, commencing where the Sample states "when everything is completed..."

Arbor Line

September 28, 2010 at 3:28 AM Flag Quote & Reply

You must login to post.